School: Currin

Corran, Co. Cavan
Liam Ó Léighinn

1. The name of my townland is is Cormeen. It is in the united parish of Tomragan and Kildallon and in the Barony of Tullyhaw.
    There are twenty four people living in it now. There are three families on our townland. The O Reillys, the Mc Governs, and the Finegans.
    There is one person over seventy in it. His name is Patrick Finegan and his adress is Cormeen, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan.
    There are two old houses there about forty years ago and there were two families living in them. One of the families names were Kells's. After the two families died the houses fell and the stones were taken away.
    The land is hilly and there is one bog in it.
    The woodford river runs along part of the land.