School: Currin

Corran, Co. Cavan
Liam Ó Léighinn

1. Old customs love long. Some of the old Pagan customs live on in Ireland still.
    Hollow Een
    The children put apples in a basin of water and try to take them out of the water with their mouth. They also put money in a basin of water and try to take it up in their mouth. The person who takes up the money first has it to keep. The people eat nuts on that night also. They also eat boxty for their supper.
    May Day
    The people scatter primroses around the door on May day. The people do not give away milk on May day for they say the cows would have no milk for the rest of the year. Some people stick a bush in the ground and covers it with primroses. This is called a May bush. On the first of May it was an old custom to come in and bring out a coal to bring away the good luck.
    St Stephens day
    On St Stephens day the boys go out to gather money. They say some rhymes