School: Árd Móinín

Ardmoneen, Co. Cavan
A. Ó Cianaigh

but the answer came "worse than ever" "she was able to give no assistance whatever today"
    I remember quite well hearing Bessy giving a low laugh and saying "God help your foolish heads, sure it is only an old oak block you are lifting. Jimmy's cow was killed and eaten above in my house by the Fairies weeks ago, and indeed says she, many of Jimmy's own friends were there at the feast too. Of course Jimmy's cow died a few days after. She then mentioned a sister of his, and some others who had died some short time before
    The Hag then said how well the Fairies enjoyed the entertainment and how one said to the other "its little Jimmy knows that we are now feasting on his cow"
    Someone then asked one of the boys that came in, after trying to lift Jimmy's supposed cow, ho he got on, on the mountain that day - he was out the mountains 'poaching' I did not get even one shot says the man interrogated. At this point Bessy poked into the Conversation. Well, she says, Patrick, had you not smoked with that man from the back of the hill, you would have better luck.
    In answering Bessy this boy denied that he met any man on the mountain - saying to her that he neithe met nor smoked with a man on the mountain.
    Dont tell me such stuff says Bessy for I saw and still sees you plainly, and she then told him what the conversed about. Where this man was shooting was 7 or 8 miles away from Bessy's little cabin. The man afterwards confessed that she told him the truth