School: Árd Móinín

Ardmoneen, Co. Cavan
A. Ó Cianaigh

1. The Whitlow a very painful disease attacks the fingers and generally convenient to a joint.
    The medical skill of a doctor or surgeon is unavailing here, and the Whitlow can only be cured by some one endowed with the Cure
    Bernard McManus of Moher has the Cure of this fell disease. Like all other cures he makes it on Mondays and Thursdays and his cure has never been known to fail.
    This cure is sacred to McManus'es family for generations, and very many victims after being treated by doctors and surgeons for months and months, without effect, were happy to hear in the end about Bernard McManus's Cure and came to him for a certain cure after a week or two.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    H. Keaney