School: Árd Móinín

Ardmoneen, Co. Cavan
A. Ó Cianaigh

1. The seventh son of a family coming in succession (no daughter coming in between) has the cure of the Evil and also of the worms.
    In order that such a boy may have the above cures a real live worm must be taken in from the garden and placed in the infant's right hand, which must be closed on the worm. This must be done very soon after the birth of the child so as to be sure that the worm was the first to enter his hand after birth.
    A man named Dolan living in Corahamragh, parish of Corlough, has such cures. He was the 7th son, the worm was taken in and put in his hand, and the worm died, there and then, in the infant's hand. A certain Curlough man told me that he witnessed all this taking place. The worm dies in the Infants' had , if he is to be gifted with the Cure, and he did as in Dolan's hand so he has the real cure of the Evil and also of the worms. I believe his cure was never known to fail.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    H. Keaney