School: Árd Móinín

Ardmoneen, Co. Cavan
A. Ó Cianaigh

1. Tradition tells of a large flat slab - known as "The Mass-Rock" being out on the wild mountains which lie to the north-east of Ardmoneen N. School.
    Many of the old people of this section of Lower Drumreilly parish, as also of Curlough parish tell of its existence, and they say that they heard from their forefathers that the Holy Mass was celebrated on it in the Penal Days.
    It is believed to be in a big hollow in the mountains, in the vicinity of Glan, and on the border between Drumreilly Parish and the parish of Curlough.