School: Árd Móinín

Ardmoneen, Co. Cavan
A. Ó Cianaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    A very remarkable thing about the broken stones was that they looked quite clean and fresh just as if broken quite recently. Of course the road is still there but covered up in the mud. It is in my brother's farm- Charles Keaney of Cornabrokes, and parish of Outeragh, Co. Leitrim.
    Seeing what the broken stones are covered with, there can be little doubt that there is the remains of a furnace in the immediate vicinity, and that the road is leading to it.
    Well, there roads, furnaces, and mills were not constructed without some purpose, and to my mind, it is quite plain that they were made for the purpose of procuring the iron ore from the mountains as also for the smelting of it.
    There mountains also contain coal, but most likely they contain more valuables than coal and iron: isn't it then a wonder and a pity that in this enlightened age they are left undeveloped; that these valuables are left lying dormant while so many of our people have to subsist on "the dole" system and are thus made paupers in their own undeveloped land. Oh! yes, I hope our Native Government will now bestir themselves, and take a lesson from the Firbolgs and DE Damaans. Let us attack these mountains and compel them to give up the 'treasures' that lie hidden therein. And this will be much better to our young boys than the degrading 'doles'
    Slieve Anierin, Co. Leitrim