School: Barran

Barran, Co. Cavan
B. Maguidhir

1. I live in the town-land of Barran, parish of Killinagh and Barony of Tullyhaw. The name of the townland means the head of the plain. The population is about one hundred and about thirty families. The most common names are Cassidy and McGovern.
    In Barran there is an old story-teller. His name is John Dolan of Barran, Blacklion, Co. Cavan. He can tell some folklore and interesting stories in English. The majority of the houses are thatched and contain three rooms, a kitchen and a room at each end. The floor in the kitchen was made of flags while the floors of the rooms were of clay which have now been replaced by wood. There was one window in each room
    Barran, Co. Cavan