School: Barran

Barran, Co. Cavan
B. Maguidhir

1. When people used to get ill long ago they did not usually consult a doctor but went instead to a local man who had the cure. The cure I know best is the cure of the mumps. When making the cure a donkeys halter is first procured, then the person making the cure leads the person inflicted with the disease round the pit-sty nine times with the halter saying some prayers. The seventh son of a family has the cure of mumps if his father and mother had the same name before they were married. This is a very famous cure and generally always is very successful.