School: Barran

Barran, Co. Cavan
B. Maguidhir

1. Given by Michael McLoughlin of Gubaveeny Blacklion, Co. Cavan, who heard it from his grandmother who died aged 102 in 1906.
    John Maguire and Rose (alias Farry) and their five sons Hugh, Sylvester, Denis, Thady and Michael and their three daughters Catherine wife of Edward Dolan Dowra, Molly wife of Philip McHugh Tullinteen and Susan wife of John Dolan Mullylea Glangevlin resided about the year 1760 in the houses and lands afterwards occupied by Strathorne (Strawhorn) Wheathill Co. Fermanagh.
    Two of their boys Sylvester and Denis were being educated for the Church. This so excited the anger of the then Lord Enniskillen the landlord then in order to prosleytize the whole family, he made overtures to Maguire that if they renounced their faith and became converts he would give the sons farms in Fermanagh, a proposal which Magure indignantly declined. A subsequent proposal to have the youths educated free as ministers for the E. Church was also refused.
    Situated among hostile and bigoted people and scenting danger to the youths, the father started with them to the home of his father-in-law, the three brothers soon after following and bringing with them in the depth of a severe winter all their cattle and profitable things of value, and crossed the Shannon in thick ice strewn with
    Michael Mc Loughlin
    Gubaveeny, Co. Cavan