School: Newcastle

Newcastle, Co. Wicklow
Máire Ní Fhotharta

1. There are fairy forts in our school district, situated on Mr. Mc. Enreys, Mr Carey's and Mr. Trim's farms. They are called forts and one is a Liss. One is not actually a fort but it was an old jail. They are not in view of one another because an old lane or boreen separates the fields and tall beech trees grow on the ditches to hide all view. The fort in Mr.Trim's is square. There is a wall about ten feet high with seven port holes in it in which the men of long ago used to shoot through. There is also an earthan fence at the other side. It is not known if anyone went down the entrance hole because there is no mark. People of ancient times are supposed to have built them. They were built for the purpose of defence but are supposed to be the property of the faries now. These little people are not seen during the day but they dance and sing round these forts during the night and some of the nicest of music is often heard in these forts and bright lights are seen and people say that the lights are as bright as electric light. Another sight often seen is a crowd around a churn and they all churning together.
    Black and white cats have been seen
    Pupils