School: Newcastle

Newcastle, Co. Wicklow
Máire Ní Fhotharta

1. The "Royal Charter" was wrecked in October over 100 years ago. The ship was loaded with rum, porter, whiskey and wine. The rum was taken from the ship and barrels and barrels of it were put into large holes in the bogs owned by Mr. Brennan and Mr. Sutton then but they now belong to Mr. Jones and Mr. Smith. While the drink lasted there was great fun.
  2. Just forty years ago three coast-guards went from "Five-Mile-Point" to Wicklow for provisions for themselves on a little boat. They arrived there safely but on their return about fifty yards from the coast-guard-station the boat turned over and the Captain was the only one of the three that could swim. The other two were drowned. Their remains are in the Protestant Graveyard of Newcastle.
    Michael Byrne
    Newcastle Upper, Co. Wicklow