School: Newcastle

Newcastle, Co. Wicklow
Máire Ní Fhotharta

1. 1. The S. S. Triple bound from Norway to France carring a cargo of 2000 tons of coal and some cement, drifted in a storm owing to a broken rudder into the Irish Sea and was wrecked about two miles from Newcastle station on the 24th Nov. 1915. It got sandbound about twentythree or thirty yards from the high-water mark on the shore.
    It carried a crew of twenty Greeks and two Italians, and a black cat. They slept in the bow all night and they were rescued next morning. They were discovered by some railwaymen. One of the crew threw a rope from the vessel to the shore which was fastened to a rail, the bow of the ship was high above the water and the other end of the rope was tied to it. A chair was put on the rope and each man in turn sat on the chair which ran along the rope and brought him to the shore. A rope was fastened to the back of the chair and it was pulled back each time. In this way the crew got safely to shore, but their cat was forgotten. One man returned in spite of the storm and rescued it. Only one of the crew could speak English. The wreck was bought and some
    Patrick Kiernan
    Railway worker