School: Newcastle

Newcastle, Co. Wicklow
Máire Ní Fhotharta

1. The names of the local roads are, the Main Road, from Dublin to Wicklow which passes within a mile and a half of Newcastle. This road is connected with Newcastle by the Newcastle-Kiladreenan road. Then the Newcastle or Lower Road from Greystones which passes through Newcastle and joins the Main Road at Rathnew. Then the Sea Road which branches off at Newcastle forge and leads to the station and lastly the New Line connecting the Lower Road with the Main Road at Coyne's Corner.
    There is one very old road which was once the main road from Dublin to Arklow but is now an old lane called the back Lane. It is said that Cromwell and his army passed along this road on his march through Leinster, also that King Richard II surveyed the ruined castle from this lane. It is not known if roads were made as relief work during the Famine period.
    There is an old byway called the Mass Path from Newcastle to Kilmurray Church which is in ruins. It leads from Leabeg Upper through the Slate, Kilmullen, Warble Bank, Moneycarrol, Ballnahinch and Kilmurray.
    Before bridges were made, rivers were crossed by fords. The exact location of these is
        1. public infrastructure