School: Newcastle

Newcastle, Co. Wicklow
Máire Ní Fhotharta

1. (continued from previous page)
    The best hook to use is the "Perfect Model." which is bent, and some object to it as being difficult to bait, but after a little practice it is as easy to bait as an ordinary hook. Some people, when fishing, make the mistake of striking a fish too soon, as they strike at the first nibble which is not right as a fish is entitled to at least two nibbles before he is lifted out of the water. The best bait for trout fishing is made from salmon roe but being very deadly it is illegal to use it. Another very good bait is the sea-grass-hopper before it comes to maturity. They are then to be found under stones in the slob at the sea. They are crescent shaped and you would require to put at least three of them on a hook.
    When fishing in water where trout are large a landing net would be required as an auxilary to rod and line, as gut would not be strong enough to lift a heavy fish out of the water.