School: Newcastle

Newcastle, Co. Wicklow
Máire Ní Fhotharta

1. (continued from previous page)
    which is in the vicinity. She died of starvation and exposure, because when the people heard of her dead husband's riches they said she was a scheming miser, and refused her alms. It is said that she saw an angel at Chapel River before she died. There is a cross carved in rock, where she died, and the mark of a foot where the angel stood.
    On the night on which the murder and suicide took place the old people say you can see a figure dressed in white in the top window of the castle, and a ghostly light is seen in the lower one where the double murder took place.
    Patrick Murphy
    Timmore, Co. Wicklow