School: Arklow (B.)

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
Gearóid Inglis

1. (continued from previous page)
    pounds for running expenses) was sent home to a local trader (usually a part owner At the end of the season the gross-takings were shared on the premises of a local trader or publican). Every member of the crew was present at a 'sharing'.
    First of all the outfitting costs were paid to the trader who gave the provisions. Then if the season was good at all £5 £3 or £2 was deducted, and given to the local Parish Priest as the fishermens' dues At the end of each session these dues were paid not annually, but two or three times a year.
    Next if a bad debt existed against the boat some part of it was paid off. After a good season the whole bad debt was wiped off.
    There were different numbers of shares on boats. The smallest number of shares
        1. catching animals