School: Arklow (B.)

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
Gearóid Inglis

1. (continued from previous page)
    tea, sugar, condensed milk, butter and bacon. Many pounds of tobacco and new clay pipes were also provided. Sufficient provisions of above type to last about three months were given by the trader on credit until season's fishing was over. If the season was a failure financially, an attempt was made the by same crew of a boat to clear off the debt next season. Never the less traders often suffered the complete loss of the outfitting cost.
  2. A special method of sharing the seasons proceeds or takings was employed. A share system was used (which I will explain later) No wages were given.
    As the boat earned money, each week the taking (less a few
        1. catching animals