School: Askanagap

Askanagap, Co. Wicklow
Sorcha Ní Oichir 7 Síle Ní Chatháin

1. Hidden Treasure
    There is a treasure hidden in Ballyteigue Brook by descendants of Billy Byrne of Ballymanus. It is under a large white stone. It was placed there in the rebellion of '98 for safety. The(y) owners having been shot no attempts were made to unearth it until some time ago. A man from Annacurra dreamed three nights about it and where it was, so one night he and two companions named Mc.Evoy and Doyle and Breen went to dig for it at twelve o clock. They began to dig and as they did so a terrible storm came on and a long black man appeared and pointed a long bony finger at them and said "be ware". They fled in terror. They went two toher nights and met with the same man, After that no more attempts were made to unearth it. The buried treasure consists of gld sovereingns(ngs) in a small urn.
    Told by Brigid Eustace
    Cool Lodge