School: Askanagap

Askanagap, Co. Wicklow
Sorcha Ní Oichir 7 Síle Ní Chatháin

1. Ballymanus - Home of Billy Byrne of '98.
    Ballymanus House, in townland of Ballymanus + Parish of Annacurra, is owned by the Lynch family for nearly 53 years. Billy Byrne + his two brothers, Garret + Myles, fought during '98. Billy was hanged in Wicklow in 1799. Ballymanys House was taken over by the State. Other Byrnes lived in it later. Then the present owner's father bought it. There was a herd in it, + the Lynch family did not occupy it for about 7 years after buying it. There is a slab over the door which was put up in 1898.
    These are the words on the slab
    "Ins andtig seo a chomnuigh Liam Ó Broin ag a dtingadh Billí Ó Broin, Baile Manuis, a throid ar son na hÉireamh san eirige amach 1798. Do chrocadh i gCill Manntáin 1799.
    "A Dhia, Shaor Éire""
    "In this house lived William Byrne, affectionately known as Billy Byrne of Ballymanus, who fought + died for Ireland, during Rebellion of 1798. He was tried + hanged in Wicklow gaol in 1799. God Save Ireland".