School: Askanagap

Askanagap, Co. Wicklow
Sorcha Ní Oichir 7 Síle Ní Chatháin

Williw Lawrence Peelows?? (not sure of spelling) near the school has a raheen on his land. (He is a protestant of the free + easy type.) He cut down sticks from the raheen and put them up as a fence. That night a lot of cars came into his yard. When he went out there was nothing.

Willie Lawrence and Mr Peelows went to dig for gold in the middle of the day. They dreamt it was in the raheen. They [?] to go in the night but they went in the middle of the day. They were to dig till they met a flag, & under this flag there was an iron chest and they could'nt open the chest. At last they brok it open. They got nothing only bones in it. It's been gold if they'd went in the night.