School: Kiltegan

Kiltegan, Co. Wicklow
S. Foxton

1. The Great Famine began in the year 1845. The chief cause of the Famine was the failure of the potato crop, which was then the chief food of the people.
    The country at that time was very thickly populated, but after the Famine it was very much reduced in population because the people died of starvation.
    The most of the people at that time were very poor as they had only a couple of acres of land, which was tilled by the spade. When the poor people had nothing to eat the Government got in shiploads of Indian meal into the country, and the poor people who were not able to buy it had to go to depots which the Government had set up through the country.
    The remains of a fireplace where the meal was cooked is to be seen at Knocknargan (Knockanarrigan) school, Donaghmore Parish.
    There was a depot set up in the "Glen of Imail", Co. Wicklow.
    A Relief Work started to make roads and the peoples pay was a certain amount of this Indian Meal.