Scoil: Presentation Convent, Baltinglas

Baltinglass, Co. Wicklow
Múinteoirí:
Sr Treasa Sr Ailbhe

My grand-father Kelly, who told me the following story was born and reared in Broughilstown about one mile north of Rathvilly Co. Carlow, Mountkelly is an adjoining townsland. My grandfather is not sure of the two boys names.
    My grandfather is 67 years of age.
    About 30 years ago two men were coming from work. They had been digging potatoes and they had spades on their shoulders. In a field they as a large fire through which fairies were running.
    They went over to it. When the fairies saw them coming, they put a coffin between the fire and the men, When the two men reached the fire, one of them put a shovel of fire on the coffin, and it went up in the air in blazes. The men got frightened at this and went home. The man who put the fire on the coffin got a fit of sickness called "the blest sickness" and was in bed for six weeks and only for a blessed priest he would have died. The other man was in
    Frances Jones
    Deerpark, Co. Wicklow