Scoil: Grangecon

Grange Con, Co. Wicklow
Ss Ó Maoláin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In Freynestown there is a house (uninhabited at the present time) in which a girl, her mother and father lived.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out the missioner to the house (for there was a mission going on in Dunlavin at the time).
    He came, prayed over the girl and gave her a few orders.He told her never to go on lonely paths alone, and other things. After that she never heard the music again and stange to say in a few days she was able to walk the same as any person. After some time Julia became a nun. She emigrated to Australia and no Freynestowns ever heard of her since.
  2. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time a man lived near Timolin. He had a wicked dog which was disliked by all the people.

Once upon a time a man lived near Timolin. He had a wicked dog which was disliked by all the people. One day the man drowned the dog in a well on his farm, He always used the water out of this well for his house. Anyone who drank the water out of the well after the dog being drowned in it, grew tails.
  3. (gan teideal)

One time there lived in Ballycore a man named Edward Dowling. He wished to build a house but he had not enough stones.

One time there lived in Ballycore a man named
    Paddy Doyle