Scoil: Grangecon

Grange Con, Co. Wicklow
Ss Ó Maoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Moll Anthony lived at the Chair of Kildare and was known as one who was in league with the devil. She was always referred to a 'a hag' or 'a witch'. People went to her for cures of all kinds but particularly for sick beasts. When anyone arrived looking for a cure she was always about to tell who they were and 'all about them' and why they came. People generally brought a bottle and she filled it up with'stuff'.
    Henry Gibson had a valuable mare. She got sick. Johnny Sleator and he went to Moll Anthony for the cure. On arriving she certainly told them what had brought them. She filled the bottle for them and they departed. On the way home one of them had a look at the bottle and exlained "Musha it's only bog water" and fired it across the ditch. However the mare got better and was ever afterwards called Moll Anthony's mare.
  2. Henry Gibson told Eamonn Ó Tuathail that they went into a public house and left the bottle on counter. It fell down and got smashed but the mare got better.
    When giving the bottle back to them Moll Anthony usually warned them to mind the bottle going through
    Eamonn Ó Tuathail
    Rathvilly, Co. Carlow