School: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Davidstown, Co. Wicklow
Róisín Bhreathnach

1. There are many holy wells around Donard. There is one in Dwyer's land in Broora-fields and one in Jack Jones' land in Kelsha and one in Lackan.
    The well in Kelsha was blessed by Saint Patrick. One day as he was going over the hill he was very thirsty and sat down at well and quenched his thirst. He was so pleased with the water that he blessed it. I do not know has anyone been cured in it yet. The people drink the water when they are on the hill but they do not take it home to boil because it is too far away. There are no bushes near it.
    There is a holy well in Lackan and many people have
    Seamus Rogers