School: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Davidstown, Co. Wicklow
Róisín Bhreathnach

1. I heard much about mowers and turf-cutters. The people around here do not cut turf or mow for a bet.
    Patrick Nolan, Donard, (R.I.P.) was a great mower. He mowed an acre of oats in one day, in a field all a hill.
    Mary Moore (R.I.P.) was very quick with her hands. She was able to bind oats all day after two men and she would keep them going. She would not be very tired after her day's work.
    Mick Moore, Donard, is a good singer and dancer. He used sing all day on Church Mountain for Ellen Evans. When he would be tired singing he would have to dance.
    Seamus Rogers