School: Dunlavin (C.)

Dunlavin, Co. Wicklow
Mary Dowling

a low circular earthwork, the remains of a Pagan tumulus-33 feet in diameter and 6 feet high.
    At the Eastern of the ridge is another rath 44 feet in diameter and similar in construction to the last, except that it is surrounded with a ring of great granite boulders with two or three white quartz blocks among them.
    There is not one of these boulders which from the fragments that remain must have been of massive size. The enormous stumps of most remain embedded in the ground some of the fragments (top portions) lying beside.
    In the middle of this earth work there is a hollow excavated showing where a great central boulder has been blasted up and removed.
    In the adjoining field, still East is a very small rath apparently connected and similar in construction to the other two; while 100 yards to the North of this is a of a great standing stone with its broken head lying beside.
    The highest point of this Esker is known as
    Tornant Lower, Co. Wicklow