School: Kilmacanogue, Bray

Kilmacanoge, Co. Wicklow
Caitlín Ní Chuinneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    may be traced in several places around it, tho' it has not been used as a burying ground for a long time.
    About a furlong south west of this place is a holy well called Bride's Well, at which Patrons were held, but none was held there within the last forty years.
    Sugarloaf is a solid mass of rock, its surface is covered all over with detached portions of itself scantily interspersed with moss or peat. On the northern point of the mountain that stands at its base are two Cairns.
    On the pinnacle of the next lower mountain to the north is another Cairn partly demolished, 48 yds in circumference & about five feet high. This pinnacle is called Carrick na gCeann ie. the Rock of the Heads, others say that this name belongs properly to the little bog which lies at the foot of this last mountain, immediately overhanging Glencormack Rd., on which are two small moates a few yds asunder.
    There is a small rath at the eastern base of the Sugar Loaf mountain on a
    Killough Upper, Co. Wicklow