Scoil: Rathoe, Tullow

Rathtoe, Co. Carlow
T. Mac Giobúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man named Brophy in Kellistown and he owned a small field. In it was St. Patrick's well, with a white thorn bush growing over it. One day this man was badly in need of fire-wood, for all his timber was burned up. He came along to this fine bush and began sawing it down. In a few minutes he gazed around, and thought his house was burning.
    He ran home swiftly, but when he reached there, the fire was out. So he went back and began sawing again, but suddenly he thought he saw the house on fire again, so he did the same as before, with the same result. When he came back the second time he was in such a rage that he cut down the tree without looking towards his home. Then, when he returned, he found his house was burned to the ground, and his wife and children too. Ever since, that tree has never been disturbed, nor even a single branch broken off it.
        1. saints