Scoil: Tobinstown, Tullow

Tobinstown, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

On Monday May the ninth, Mr. O'Toole our local Historian came down to Acaun and gave us the local History of that place.
    Acaun means the Ford of the Tribute. In olden days the King of Ireland married the daughter of the high king of Leinster and then married her sister while his wife was still living.
    When the sisters met in his palace one died with shame and the other died with fright.
    The King of Ireland became angry and he made the Leinster people pay him a tribute and Acaun was one of the places where this tax was supposed to have been handed over.
    In the old graveyard there are the ruins of an old church. seventy feet long by fifty feet wide with two large windows facing the East.
    The church was divided into two parts the Nave facing the East and the Sanctuary facing the West.
    To the West of the Church is the priest's house or Vestry twenty feet long and fifteen feet wide.
    Outside the graveyard are the ruins of an old Monastery facing the East.
    The Order of Monks who lived there were Augustinians founded by St. Augustine. In this graveyard is an early Celtic Cross seven feet high, two feet of it is above the ground the rest of it being covered
    Martin Curran