Scoil: Tobinstown, Tullow

Tobinstown, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Ghrádaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father was working in a place called Mr Laurence's of Killinure. It was a haunted place by a big dog with blazing eyes. One days as he was coming out of the haggard he saw the black dog. Mr Laurence was away. When he came home he asked him "What was wrong with him?" and he said that he had seen a big black dog. Many have seen this same dog and have been frightened by it. But these people are dead now. This happened when my father was thirty years old. He is now fifty four.
  2. One night when my mother was coming home from town she saw a light in a field in Boley. After a while she came near and looked at it. It appeared to be a skeleton. When she went home she looked very pale and fainted. Her mother asked her did she hear or see anything. She said she did.
    She was then about seventeen (years) of age now she is fifty years of age. This light was seen in that place for four years after the death of an old woman who lived in a hut nearby.
    Julia Donoghue