Scoil: Clochar Bhríde, Tullow

Tullow, Co. Carlow
M. Ní Dhubháin

been inhabited at one time by Ramond Le Gros & his wife Basilia.
    V Leiminagh: mean the leap of the steed. Tradition tells us that Fr. John Murphy's horse leaped of over the mound there during the rebellion of 1798.
    VI
    Rathburn: There is an old fort there & at one time white stuff came on the fields there hence the name.
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    VII Kinsallagh means "fonl laugh" & the descendants of this Enne [?] were called Hy Kinsella & gave their name to a large tract of land in Leinster, in which was a great part of the present Co. Wexford. Enna had a son called Felimy & from him came the sept of Hy Felimy who settled in Co. Carlow, Tullagh O Felimy & is now called Tullow.