Scoil: Clochar Bhríde, Tullow

Tullow, Co. Carlow
M. Ní Dhubháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Regarding the ruined Monastery of Abbeydown, the late Chevalier Grattan-Flood writes "It was originally founded for Regular Canons of St. Augustine about the year 1180 and is also known as "Downe". One absurd legend has it that it was "founded by the Downs". More tell us that the name Abbeydowne or "Downe Abbey" was given to it on account of its proximity to the Dún or Fort under whose shadow it was erected.
    This old fort mentioned by Chevalier Flood is now practically extinct, being merely a slight elevation in a neighbouring field. As may be expected many local legends are attached to the old Abbey. It is said to have been connected by an underground passage with two castles of the Kavanaghs at Clonogan
    Patrick Nowlan