School: Presentation Convent, Carlow

Carlow, Co. Carlow
Sr. M. Bonaventure

1. There is an old graveyard situated in the townsland of Kilgoery. There is a Holy Well in it also. Many Years ago a Saint named Lon lived in Kilgairy. This graveyard was formerly the site of St. Lon's sell and oratory.
    There is a trunk of a venerable tree in the graveyard still. It is about six feet over the ground. This tree is decorated with old pieces of rags. Many years ago a patron used to be held there on the 24th June, but the date has been changed to May since.
    The Saints well is outside the graveyard. Long ago the water used to flow into the well from the trunk of the tree.
    Carmel Graham
    Towlerton, Co. Laois