School: Presentation Convent, Carlow

Carlow, Co. Carlow
Sr. M. Bonaventure

1. People in olden times had three meals. They had breakfast dinner and supper. The breacfast was eaten at eight o-clock in the morning, dinner was eaten at one o-clock, and supper at six in the evening. The people always had to work two or three hours before breakfast. Their morning meal consisted of porridge, and the dinner potatoes and butter milk, and the supper, porridge, potatoes, and buttermilk. The old people say that potatoes were generally eaten
    The table was usually in the middle of the floor or near the fire. The bread was made of wholemeal, and yeast was
    1. products
    Claire Cowley