School: Presentation Convent, Carlow

Carlow, Co. Carlow
Sr. M. Bonaventure

1. (continued from previous page)
    serpents from the heart of the Prince and killed them. Having burned them he threw the ashes into a river near by. Soon the river began to boil and destroyed all that was in it, from this the Barrow got its name. From the Latin work "Beirim" I burn or from the Queen's name, "Beirbe".
  2. Carlow Castle is an immense building situated near Graigue Cullen. It appears to have been a rectangular building with drum towers at each corner.
    The Castle is a very old building. It was founded in the 11th century by Hugh de Lacy. It was established to protect people from invasion. The Castle had very thickly built walls and it was only a very short time that they were knocked down.
    Eilish Doyle
    Court View, Co. Carlow