School: Ridge, Leighlin

Ridge, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Airtnéid

1. (continued from previous page)
    and cover all the land other impoverish the land by removing the valuable nitrates and leaving it useless for crops.
    The weeds which are most familiar to me are thistles, docks, dead nettles, speedwells, chick weeds and yellow and black buttons. Some of these are a sign of good rich soil, others betoken poverty. Thistles are seldom seen on wet land. Yellow buttons and black buttons grow on poor soil. Some weeds have a thread like root such as nettles, and can spread very rapidly. Others have roots similar to carrots and grow down far in the ground.
    The principal herbs that I know of are briar leaves
    Bridie Comerford