School: Killoughternane, Borris

Killoughternane, Co. Carlow
T. Ó Riain

1. Some years ago there lived near Graigaenamanagh a small farmer ' named Finn. That house was not far from the River Barrote at the Kilkenny side. In the family of five sons there was one a cripple from his birth.
    There was known as the home of ramblers, as young and old for a good distance around met there nearly every night to play cards and have other pastimes.
    The cripple boy was very fond of cards but he would not allow any cards be played after (have) halfpast ten.
    One night as the players were warming themselves at the fire they began to talk about Faries and being afraid in the
    Mary Doyle
    Corries or Corrymore, Co. Carlow