Scoil: Rathnageera, Muine Beag

Rathnageeragh, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Dubhghaill

1. The Landlord.
    Local landlord was Lord Duncannon now Earl of Bessborough. He had a house in Garryhill where he lived for a short time in Summer each year. He was very strict. He had a number of agents in the district who looked after his interests. The slightest complaint made against a tenant by one of those and he was evicted.
    At the present day there are any number of houses which were thrown down at evictions. The evicted land was generally added on to another farm or given to a friend of the Agent.
    Battles were fought at evictions.
    Farmers named the Curran held their farm it spite of all. Most of evicted people went to America or England.
    Garryhill, Co. Carlow
    Mary B. Donohoe