Scoil: Rathnageera, Muine Beag

Rathnageeragh, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Dubhghaill

1. Poteen Still.
    Long ago poteen you's to be made around this part of the country out of barley and wheat and it is made in Western parts of Ireland. It is against the law to make it. Long ago there was a man making poteen ,and someone told the (gards) Guards on him. One day they came, and searched the house, and found barrel of poteen upstairs. They had no car to carry it back to the barracks. So he sent back one of the Guards for a car and he sat on the barrel until he came back. So the man of the house was in the kitchen and he got an augor, and bored a hole in the loft and in the barrel and got the poteen in a bucket, so when the car came he had no poteen.
    1. products
    Mary Nolan