Scoil: Rathnageera, Muine Beag

Rathnageeragh, Co. Carlow
P. Ó Dubhghaill

1. A Strange Story.
    One night a man was coming home from work he heard a hammring inside the ditch he stopped listen and then he knew it was a fairy man. So he got inside the ditch and looked around him and there under a hawthorn tree was a fairy man he slipped up to him so the man demanded the money. So the fairy said it was right under the bramble behind him. So the man said nore of your tricks now only hand out the money. The fairy took out a snuff box and said wont you have a smell when the man was smelling the snuff he threw the whole of it in his eyes and got away and began mocking him. So the man got no rock of gold.
    Kathleen Hogan
    John Neill