School: Baile Máirtín, Muine Beag

Ballymartin, Co. Carlow
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

1. We sow potatoes every year: about an acre and a half. Sometimes we sow one acre and sometimes two acres the amount varies. Sometimes manure is put into the ground before it is ploughed and sometimes it is put into the drills.
    Our potatoes are sown in drills. The ground is ploughed first: then it is harrowed and then the drills are made. We use a plough in preparing the ground for the potatoes.
    Wooden ploughs were used very many years ago but there are none left now. Spades are used for digging the potatoes when only a small quantity is needed. The spades are bought in a shop.
    The potatoes are sorted first and the bad ones taken out. Then the good big ones are cut in parts leaving an eye in each part, and the little ones are not cut at all. The people do not generally help one another in our district.
    In Summer the potatoes are
    Kathleen Byrne