School: Baile Máirtín, Muine Beag

Ballymartin, Co. Carlow
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

1. We have a churn at home. It is one worked by a dash. It is twenty-one inches at top and bottom , and straight at the sides. It is three years old. The various parts are called the chime, the lid, and the dash Butter is made in our house once a week in Winter and twice weekly in Summer. My mother and sister do the Churning at home. Strangers who come in take a hand at the churning because it is said if you don't let them do that they will take the butter. It is not easy for one person to churn because the dash has to be kept moving up and down and the one person is not able to keep churning all the time. When the butter is made the dash is harder to be moved and that's how the people know the butter is made. In the Winter hot water has to be poured into the churn because the milk is cold in Winter and will not churn unless it is a certain heat.
    Butter hands are used for lifting out the butter and a butter tub. The butter is lifted out into the tub and washed two or three times and then
    James Dillon