School: Baile Máirtín, Muine Beag

Ballymartin, Co. Carlow
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    play hide and go seek. The way it is played is: one person goes to a corner and the others go off and hide and then the seeker goes off and tries to seek and catch them.
    Only two people can play Jack in the dark. Two people get two stockings and make a knot on the end of each of them. Then they are blindfolded and they go on their knees on the floor and they begin to fight with the stockings.
    As many as like can play skittles. The way it is played is: you draw a ring and put four little pieces of sticks with a number on each one, put three around the edge of the ring and put another in the centre. Then you get three more pieces of sticks and you throw them at the other sitcks and you see which person will knock the biggest number.
    The way to play cat is: you get a piece of a stick and you pare it at each end. Then you get a long stick and hit the cat as it is called on one end. It will jump away. Who ecer drives it the farthest wins the game.
    Richard Phelan