School: Baile Máirtín, Muine Beag

Ballymartin, Co. Carlow
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

1. Marriages usually take place before Lent and Advent in Ireland. On Shrove Tuesday night a cake is made and a ring is put into it: when the cake is divided the person that gets the ring is to be married next and it is said that those who do not get a ring will spend a year single.
    Very often the girl that is getting married gives a fortune of money but very very seldom stock or goods are given.
    When a wedding takes place there is great amusement on that night. Sometimes the bride and bridegroom go on their honeymoon and if they do so the people around the place wait until the married pair come home and then everyone goes around "colicking" them in a queer dress. The boys put on the girl's clothes and very funny masks.
    Sometimes the colicks do harm in the house, they might break windows or delph and give
    Teresa Dillon