Scoil: Borris (C.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Loinneáin

1. In this district certain times are considered lucky or the reverse for the holding of weddings.
    June is regarded as a lucky month but "Marry in May and you'll rue the day".
    Wednesday is a popular day for marriages but Saturday would not be contemplated. When fixing the wedding day the bridal pair-to-be are reminded:
    "Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all; Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses and Saturday no luck at all".
    Another day that is carefully avoided is the 13th day of the month.
    When leaving the church after the religious ceremony, the bridal pair are almost smothered in confetti or rice by their friends and as they drive away an old shoe connected by a string hops on the ground after the car. They and their guests proceed at once to the bride's home where they partake of a great feast.
    That night there is a big spree in the brides home. Youthful residents of the district, dressed fantastically & disguised
    Brigid Lennon
    Kilcoltrim, Co. Carlow