School: Newtown, Borris

Newtown, Co. Carlow
Tomás Ó Broin

1. On the twentyninth of June it is the custom to light a big bonfire at every cross road. This is the feast day of St Peter and St Paul All the young men and women gather around those fires to dance and sing. Every one supports those fires. Some of them bring turf and others bring timber The men and women keep dancing all night.
    On the twentyfifth of July the people visit St Mullins. This day is kept in honour of the great St Moling. In olden times the people used to take off their boots and stockings and walk against the stream in satisfaction for their sins. This stream is full of thorns and sticks. St Moling made a promise that if a person walked against the stream he or she would die a happy a happy death. The people drink the water out of this well on the twentyfifth of July. They also
    William P. Murphy
    Ballybeg Little, Co. Carlow