School: Newtown, Borris

Newtown, Co. Carlow
Tomás Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    asked them to clean the rath none of the men would clean it they asked the man to get down of the horse and remove the first stone and he got down of his horse and removed it.
    The next morning he was struck blind and the horses that pulled the dray one morning one of them had him self eaten and the other had his leg broke. It did none of the men any harm.
    There was another rath in a field belonging to a man by the name of Denis Farrell.
    There were people rambling one night and they were going home they saw people playing cards and a bush lighting showen light to them and at the other side of the bush people were drinking the tea and they went the next day and they saw no tracks or sign of anything.
    William Clear
    Harristown, Co. Carlow