School: Newtown, Borris

Newtown, Co. Carlow
Tomás Ó Broin

1. Ardmaca is a field over the wood in Clashganny Borris and a family by the name of Doyles lived there about eighty years ago. They had a very high yard in this field. Every man in the district calls it that name.
    Bun-na abann is the name applied to the mouth of a river flowing through the Demesne at Borris. The place around it is called Bun-na abann.
    Gut-na-vaba is the name of a bog belonging Mrs King of Coolnamara. It is called that name still.
    The Ra-minch is a name applied to an old swamp belonging to James Lennon Cournetlan Borris, Co Carlow, and it is very near the River.
    The Gorry is a field near the wood in Clashganny Borris district. No one ever knew why it is called that
    Tommy Totheon is the name of a field in Coolnamara Borris belonging to John Joyce. The reason why it is called this because this man had an old horse named Tommy Totheon and he was killed there.
    Newtown, Co. Carlow
    Lawrence Fogarty